PRIVACY POLICY

Vivian Birch Photography is the trading name of the photography business owned by Tom and Amy Birtchnell (we, us, our).

We committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of all our existing and potential customers.

This policy details how we store and use any personal data that we collect from you and tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities if you have a complaint.

‘Personal data’ is any information that can directly or indirectly identify an individual.

We are the data controller. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the way in which personal data are processed. As a data controller we will comply with all applicable data protection laws.

Should you have concerns about the way we process your data or would like us to stop processing your data please contact us at info@vivianbirch.com.

Please note that we may need to update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes. This version was last updated on 4/09/2018
 

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.


What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

 

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

This website uses tracking software to collect technical data such as internet protocol (IP addresses), browser type and system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website to better understand your user experience. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect your name, your email address and your phone number when you contact us so that we may communicate with you in regards to your enquiry, licensing requirements or possible bookings and for any follow up correspondence.

We also collect financial information such as your bank account details or payment card details for billing purposes and information about financial transactions.

 

HOW WE COLLECT AND STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you contact us through our website or directly to via our email address, info@vivianbirch.com, your message will arrive in our secure private email account.

Your personal information including financial information is only shared with those persons or service providers, who need to communicate with you about your enquiry or booking, for the purpose of processing your booking or billing or debt collection. We will store information about financial transactions as long as this is necessary to comply with legal requirements.


Your personal information is stored at our premises and may also be transferred to, and stored outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") on, for example, the servers of SquareSpace, a US based company which hosts our website. A link to the privacy policy of SquareSpace can be found here . Your personal information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that information about you is held securely, for no longer than is required and in accordance with this privacy policy.

USE OF YOUR DATA

We do not create marketing lists or send out mass marketing emails. We will only contact you again at some point in the future, on an individual basis, on matters relating to a past booking or enquiry. We will never pass your details onto any third party without your express consent.

 

USE OF IMAGES

We will seek your consent to upload your images on social media sites that we use to showcase our work. These include Instagram and Twitter. We will also seek your express consent to use your images on our website and for any other promotional material, such as books, posters or other printed media.

If we are contacted about the use of an image by a third party we will contact you prior to any agreement we may enter with such third party. We will never sell nor pass an image to anyone without your prior express consent.

Your images are stored on our computers, which are only used by us, on secure, password protected, encrypted, local hard drives.

 

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

If you have any questions relating to the data that we hold about you, wish to change any of the information or wish for us to delete your details completely then please contact us by emailing info@vivianbirch.com

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes to our privacy policy by posting the new privacy policy on our website. You should check this privacy policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

 

Contacting Us and complaints

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcome and should be sent to us by email at info@vivianbirch.com or by post to Boleyn Lodge, 2 Marryat Road, London SW19 5BD.

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO), the UK Supervisory Authority for data protection issues: https://ico.org.uk/.

 

 

September 2018